Rulers of Britain & the Viking World

Vikings for all occasions, no clothing too green

Manaraefan Herred

Comments on this site should be sent to Roger Barry

Kings of Wessex & England

Egbert

802-839

Aethelbald

855-860

Aethelbert

860-866

Aethelred

866-871

Alfred the Great

871-899

Edward the Elder

899-925

Athelstan

925-940

Edmund the Magnificent

940-946

Eadred

946-955

Eadwig (Edwy) All-Fair

955-959

Edgar the Peaceable

959-975

Edward the Martyr

975-978

Æthelred II (Ethelred the Unready)

979-1013

Svein Forkbeard  (Danish)

1014

Æthelred II (Ethelred the Unready)

1014-1016

Edmund II (Ironside)

1016

Cnut (Canute) (Danish)

1016-1035

Harold I (Danish)

1035-1040

Hardicnut (Danish)

1040-1042

Edward (the Confessor)

1042-1066

Harold II

1066

Kings of Northumbria

Aethelred I

774-779

Aelfwald I

779-789

Osred II

789-790

Aethelred I (2nd reign)

790-796

Osbald

796

Eardwulf

796-806

Aelfwald II

806-808

Eardwulf (2nd reign)

808-810

Eanred

810-841

Aethelred II

841-844

Raedwulf

844

Aethelred II (2nd reign)

844-848

Osbeorht

848-863

Aelle II

863-867

Kings of Mercia

Offa

757-796

Ecgfrith

796

Coenwulf

796-821

Cenelm

821

Ceolwulf I

821-823

Beornwulf

823-825

Ludecan

825-827

Wiglaf

827-828

WESSEX RULE

828-830

Wiglaf

830-840

Wigstan

840

Beorhtwulf

840-852

Burghred

852-874

Ceolwulf II

874-879

Aethelred II

879-884

From 884 Mercia was really controlled by the Kingdom of Wessex, with the Mercian Kings remaining for a short while

Aethelred II

884-888

Aethelred II & Aethelflaed

888-911

Aethelflaed

911-919

Kings of East Anglia

Aethelberht (St.)

779-794

Under Mercian Rule

794-796

Eadwald

796

Under Mercian Rule

796-827

Aethelstan

827-839

Aethelweard

839-855

Edmund (St.)

855-870

Sub-Kings under Norse Rule

Oswald

870-876

Aethelred

876-879

Norse Rule

Guthrum I (alias Aethelstan)

879-890

Eric (son of Guthrum)

890-902

Guthrum II

902-918

Kings of Scotland

Kenneth I

843 - 858

Donald I

858 - 862

Constantine I

862 - 877

Aed

877 - 878

Giric

878 - 889

Donald II

889 - 900

Constantine II

900 - 943

Malcolm I

943 - 954

Indulf

954 - 962

Dubh

962 - 966

Culen

966 - 971

Kenneth II

971 - 995

Constantine III

995 - 997

Kenneth III

997 - 1005

Malcolm II

1005 - 1034

Duncan I

1034 - 1040

Macbeth

1040 - 1057

Lulach

1057 - 1058

Malcolm III

1058 - 1093

Princes of Deheubarth

Rhodri & Edwin ap Hywel

909-950

Owain ap Hywel

950-987

Mareddud ap Owain

987-999

Cynan ap Hywel

999-1005

Edwin & Cadell ab Einion

1005-1018

Llywelyn ap Seisyll

1018-1023

Rhrydderch ab Lestyn

1023-1033

Hywell ab Edwin

1033-1042

Gruffydd ab Llywelyn

1042-1047

Gruffydd ab Rhydderch

1047-1055

Gruffydd ab Llywelyn

1055-1063

Maredudd ab Owain

1063-1072

Princes of Gwynedd

Cynan

800-815

Hywel

815-830

Merfyn

830-848

Rhodri Mawr

848-880

Anarawad ap Rhodri

880-916

Idwal

916-950

Iago ab Idwal

950-974

Hywel ap Ieuaf

974-986

Cadwallon ap Ieuaf

986-999

Cynan ap Hywel

999-1005

Llywelyn ap Seisyll

1005-1023

Iago ab Idwal ap Meurig

1023-1039

Gruffydd ab Llywelyn

1039-1063

Bleddyn ap Cynfyn ap Gwerstan

1063-1072

Princes of Powys

Cyngen ap Cadell

815-848

Rhodri Mawr

848-880

Merfyn ap Rhodri

880-909

Llywelyn ap Merfyn

909-942

Hywel Dda

942-950

Owain ap Hywel

950-986

Mareddud ap Owain

986-999

Llywelyn ap Seisyll

999-1023

Rhrydderch ab Lestyn

1023-1033

Iago ab Idwal ap Meurig

1033-1039

Gruffydd ab Llywelyn

1039-1063

Bleddyn ap Cynfyn ap Gwerstan

1063-1075

Princes of Morgannwg

Meurig ab Arthfael

830-848

Ithael ab Arthwyr

848-880

Brochwael & Fferfael ab Meurig

880-920

Arthfael ap Hywel

920-930

Cadell ap Arthfael

930-942

Morgan Hen Fawr

942-950

Nowy ap Gwraid

950-974

Idwallon ap Morgan

974-1005

Rhys ap Owain

1005-1010

Hywel ap Owain

1010-1035

Meurig ap Hywel

1035-1055

Cadwgon ap Meurig

1055-1063

Caradog ap Gruffydd

1063-1072

Princes of Glywysing

Arthfael ap Rhys

800-830

Rhys ab Arthfael

830-885

Owain ap Hywel

885-916

Cadwgan ap Owain

916-930

Gruffydd ap Owain

930-942

Kings of Connacht

Under the direct control of the High Kings

1002 - 1014

Under the direct control of the High Kings

1022 - 1106

Kings of Leinster

Cerball

902

Under the direct control of the High Kings

1002 - 1014

Under the direct control of the High Kings

1022 - 1064

Diarmait MacMáil na mBó

1064 - 1072

Kings of Meath

Máel Sechnaill macMáele Ruanaid O'Néill (HK)

846 - 862

Flann Sionna macMáele Sechnaill O'Néill (HK)

879 - 916

Donnchadh

919 - 942

Maelseachlainn

979 - 1001

Under the direct control of the High Kings

1002 - 1014

Maelseachlainn

1014 - 1022

Under the direct control of the High Kings

1022 - 1119

Kings of Munster

Brian Bóruma macCennétig / Brian Boru

976 - 1014

Donnchad MacBrian

1022 - 1064

Toirdelbach O'Brien / Turlough

1064 - 1086

Kings of Ulster

Brian Boru of Munster

1002 - 1014

Under the direct control of the High Kings

1014 - 1022

Donnchad MacBrian of Munster

1022 - 1064

Diarmait MacMáil na mBó of Leinster

1064 - 1072

Viking Kingdom of Dublin

Ivarr the Boneless

853 - 873

Olaf the White

853 - 871

Halfdan

873 - 883

[Unknown ruler(s)]

883 - 902

Sitric Silk-Beard

c.1050

Kings of Norway

Harald Fair Hair (SW Norway)

?-930s

Erik Bloodaxe (SW Norway)

?-c.948

Hakon the Good  (S Norway)

c.940-c.960

Harald II Greycloak (S Norway)

c.960-c.068

Olaf "Crowbone" Tryggvason

995-999

Ollaf II the Stout (St Olaf)

1015-1028

Svein Alfivason (regent for Denmark)

1030-1034

Magnus the Good

1035-1046

Harald III the Ruthless

1045-1066

Magnuss II

1066-1069

Olaf III the Peaceful

1067-1093

Hakon Magnus

1093-1095

Magnus III Barelegs

1093-1103

Kings  of Denmark

Gorm the Old

c.936-958

Harald Bluetooth

958-987

Svein Forkbeard

987-1014

Harald II

1014-1018

Canute the Great

1019-1035

Harthacanute

1035-1042

Magnus the Good

1042-1046

Svein Estridsen

1046-c.1075

Harald III

c.1074-1080

Canute the Holy

1080-1086

Olaf Hunger

1086-1095

Erik the Evergood

1095-1103

Kings of Sweden

Erik the Victorious

980-985

Olaf Skotkonung

995-c.1018

Onund Jacob

c.1018-c.1050

Emund the Old

1050-1060

Stenkil Ragnvaldsson

1060-1066

Halsten

1066-1070

Law-Speakers of Iceland

Hrafn Haengsson

c.940-949

Thorarin Oleifsson

c.950-969

Thorkel Moon Thorsteinsson

970-984

Thorgeir Thorkelsson

985-1001

Grim Svertingsson

1002-1003

Skrafti Thoroddsson

1004-1030

Stein Thorgestsson

1031-1033

Thorkel Tjorvason

103401053

Gellir Bolverksson

1054-1062

Gunnar the Wise Thorgromsson

1063-1065

Kolbein Flosason

1066-1071

Princes of Rus

Rurick (legendary)

c.862-879

Oleg (legendary)

c.879-913

Igor (Ingvar)

c.913-945

Svyatoslav I

945-972

Jaropolk

972-c.980

Vladimir the Great (Valdemar)

c.980-1015

Jaroslav the Wise

1019-1054

Svyatoslav II

1093-1113

Rulers of Normandy

Hrolf the Walker

911-c.925

William Longsword

c.925-942

Richard the Fearless

942-996

Richard the Good

996-1026

Richard III

1026-1027

Robert the Devil/Magnificent

1027-1035

William the Bastard

1035-1087